ZergNet
Pin It Share on Tumblr






`

Full List of Oscar Nominees for the 86th Academy Awards

Posted by Laura Gaddy On January - 16 - 2014 0 Comment

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced today. A star studded “American Hustle” and the Sci Fi Suspense thriller from Mexican director Alfonso Cuarón “Gravity” topped the nominations neck and neck with 10 each, with “12 Years A Slave” following close behind with 9. Other top nominees that will be duking it out this year for honors include “Her”, “The Wolf of Wall Street”, “Dallas Buyers Club”, “Philomena”, and “Captain Philips”. In a noteworthy achievement that bodes well for bucking the industry distribution model the Netflix produced documentary feature “The Square” also received a nomination. There were a few unexpected selections this year including “Bad Grandpa” and “The Croods” making the list, and Jonah Hill’s nomination for his role as Supporting Actor in “Wolf of Wall Street” while Tom Hanks was shut out for a nomination for his role in “Captain Philips”. Meryl Streep received another Oscar nomination today for her role in “August: Osage County”, bringing her career total to 18. The 86th Academy Awards, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, will be held on March 2 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. A full list of nominees follows below.

Oscar Nominees for the 86th Academy Awards:

Best Picture:

“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

“12 Years A Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

Best Actor:

Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Christian Bale in “American Hustle”

Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”

Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years A Slave”

Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Actress:

Amy Adams in “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”

Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”

Judi Dench in “Philomena”

Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Best Supporting Actor:

Michael Fassbender in “12 Years A Slave”

Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”

Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”

Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”

Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years A Slave”

Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”

June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Directing:

“American Hustle” David O. Russell

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón

“Nebraska” Alexander Payne

“12 Years A Slave” Steve McQueen

“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Visual Effects:

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Adapted Screenplay:

“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray

“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

“12 Years A Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley

“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Original Screenplay:

“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen

“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

“Her” Written by Spike Jonze

“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

Cinematography:

“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki

“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd

“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel

“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael

“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Editing:

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse

“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

“12 Years A Slave” Joe Walker

Costume Design:

“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson

“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping

“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin

“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor

“12 Years A Slave” Patricia Norris

Best Animated Feature:

“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Makeup and Hair:

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty

“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Original Score:

“The Book Thief” John Williams

“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett

“Gravity” Steven Price

“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat

“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Original Song:

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Production Design:

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years A Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best Animated Short:

“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

“Possessions” Shuhei Morita

“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short:

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing:

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney

“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge

“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing:

“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Documentary Feature:

“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short:

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff

“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen

“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Foreign Language Film:

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium

“The Great Beauty” Italy

“The Hunt” Denmark

“The Missing Picture” Cambodia

“Omar” Palestine

 

-By Laura Gaddy

Academy Awards Nomination Announcement 2 Full List of Oscar Nominees for the 86th Academy Awards
Photo credit: Matt Petit / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Processing your request, Please wait....
Categories: MOVIES, NEWS

Do you like this story?

Create an email alert for shockya.com

Got Blog? Want More Traffic?

Join our network on Zergnet.

.


.

.