Connect with us

TELEVISION NEWS

The 67th Golden Globe Awards 2010 Nominees

Here’s the complete nominees list for The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards 2010.

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
AVATAR, THE HURT LOCKER, INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS, PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE, UP IN THE AIR

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
EMILY BLUNT in THE YOUNG VICTORIA
SANDRA BULLOCK in THE BLIND SIDE
HELEN MIRREN in THE LAST STATION
CAREY MULLIGAN in AN EDUCATION
GABOUREY SIDIBE in PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
JEFF BRIDGES in CRAZY HEART
GEORGE CLOONEY in UP IN THE AIR
COLIN FIRTH in A SINGLE MAN
MORGAN FREEMAN in INVICTUS
TOBEY MAGUIRE in BROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER, THE HANGOVER, IT’S COMPLICATED, JULIE & JULIA and NINE.

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
SANDRA BULLOCK in THE PROPOSAL
MARION COTILLARD in NINE
JULIA ROBERTS in DUPLICITY
MERYL STREEP in IT’S COMPLICATED
MERYL STREEP in JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
MATT DAMON in THE INFORMANT!
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS in NINE
ROBERT DOWNEY JR in SHERLOCK HOLMES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT in (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
MICHAEL STUHLBARG in A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS, CORALINE, FANTASTIC MR. FOX, THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG, UP

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BAARIA (ITALY), BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN), THE MAID (CHILE), A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)
THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY),

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
PENÉLOPE CRUZ in NINE
VERA FARMIGA in UP IN THE AIR
ANNA KENDRICK in UP IN THE AIR
MO’NIQUE in PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
JULIANNE MOORE in A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
MATT DAMON in INVICTUS
WOODY HARRELSON in THE MESSENGER
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER in THE LAST STATION
STANLEY TUCCI in THE LOVELY BONES
CHRISTOPH WALTZ in INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. KATHRYN BIGELOW for THE HURT LOCKER
b. JAMES CAMERON for AVATAR
c. CLINT EASTWOOD for INVICTUS
d. JASON REITMAN for UP IN THE AIR
e. QUENTIN TARANTINO for INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELL for DISTRICT 9
b. MARK BOAL for THE HURT LOCKER
c. NANCY MEYERS for IT’S COMPLICATED
d. JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER for UP IN THE AIR
e. QUENTIN TARANTINO for INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. MICHAEL GIACCHINO for UP
b. MARVIN HAMLISCH for THE INFORMANT!
c. JAMES HORNER for AVATAR
d. ABEL KORZENIOWSKI for A SINGLE MAN
e. KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL for WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. «CINEMA ITALIANO» – NINE
Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston

b. «I WANT TO COME HOME» – EVERYBODY’S FINE
Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney

c. «I SEE YOU» – AVATAR
Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell

d. «THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)» – CRAZY HEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett

e. «WINTER» – BROTHERS
Music by: U2
Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. BIG LOVE (HBO)
b. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
c. HOUSE (FOX)
d. MAD MEN (AMC)
e. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. GLENN CLOSE in DAMAGES
b. JANUARY JONES in MAD MEN
c. JULIANNA MARGULIES in THE GOOD WIFE
d. ANNA PAQUIN in TRUE BLOOD
e. KYRA SEDGWICK in THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. SIMON BAKER in THE MENTALIST
b. MICHAEL C. HALL in DEXTER
c. JON HAMM in MAD MEN
d. HUGH LAURIE in HOUSE
e. BILL PAXTON in BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. 30 ROCK (NBC)
b. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
c. GLEE (FOX)
d. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
e. THE OFFICE (NBC)

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. TONI COLLETTE in UNITED STATES OF TARA
b. COURTENEY COX in COUGAR TOWN
c. EDIE FALCO in NURSE JACKIE
d. TINA FEY in 30 ROCK
e. LEA MICHELE in GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. ALEC BALDWIN in 30 ROCK
b. STEVE CARELL in THE OFFICE
c. DAVID DUCHOVNY in CALIFORNICATION
d. THOMAS JANE in HUNG
e. MATTHEW MORRISON in GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. GEORGIA O’KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
b. GREY GARDENS (HBO)
c. INTO THE STORM (HBO)
d. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
e. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JOAN ALLEN in GEORGIA O’KEEFFE
b. DREW BARRYMORE in GREY GARDENS
c. JESSICA LANGE in GREY GARDENS
d. ANNA PAQUIN in THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
e. SIGOURNEY WEAVER in PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. KEVIN BACON in TAKING CHANCE
b. KENNETH BRANAGH in WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
c. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR in ENDGAME
d. BRENDAN GLEESON in INTO THE STORM
e. JEREMY IRONS in GEORGIA O’KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. JANE ADAMS in HUNG
b. ROSE BYRNE in DAMAGES
c. JANE LYNCH in GLEE
d. JANET McTEER in INTO THE STORM
e. CHLOË SEVIGNY in BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. MICHAEL EMERSON in LOST
b. NEIL PATRICK HARRIS in HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
c. WILLIAM HURT in DAMAGES
d. JOHN LITHGOW in DEXTER
e. JEREMY PIVEN in ENTOURAGE

Continue Reading

Managing Editor at Shockya.com, visit our About Us page for contact details.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top