ZergNet
Pin It Share on Tumblr






`

Tribeca Film Festival 2014 Announces Films In Competition

Posted by Rudie Obias On March - 4 - 2014 0 Comment

Every year, I look forward to the annual Tribeca Film Festival in New York City. It’s one of two film festivals in New York City that always pique my interest as a movie-goer (the other one is the New York Film Festival). Over the years, the Tribeca Film Festival has seen a lot of highs with movies like “Before Midnight,” “VHS 2,” and one of my personal favorites “Postcards From the Zoo.” The film festival has certainly come along way over the years and this year’s line up is positioned to be another landmark year in indie and foreign movies. Check out the movies in competition this year below:

  • World Narrative Competition
  • “Brides,” directed and written by Tinatin Kajrishvili. (France, Georgia)
    “Five Star,” directed and written by Keith Miller. (USA)
    “Gabriel,” directed and written by Lou Howe. (USA)
    “Glass Chin,” directed and written by Noah Buschel. (USA)
    “Goodbye to All That,” directed and written by Angus MacLachlan. (USA)
    “Güeros,” directed and written by Alonso Ruiz Palacios, co-written by Gibrán Portela. (Mexico)
    “Human Capital” (“Il capitale umano”), directed and written by Paolo Virzì, co-written by Francesco Bruni and Francesco Piccolo. (Italy, France)
    “The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq” (“L’Enlèvement de Michel Houellebecq”), directed and written by Guillaume Nicloux. (France)
    “Something Must Break” (“Nånting Måste Gå Sönder”), directed and written by Ester Martin Bergsmark, co-written by Eli Levén. (Sweden)
    “Loitering with Intent,” directed by Adam Rapp, written by Michael Godere and Ivan Martin. (USA)
    “X/Y,” directed and written by Ryan Piers Williams. (USA)
    “Zero Motivation,” directed and written by Talya Lavie. (Israel)

  • World Documentary Feature Competition
  • “1971,” directed and written by Johanna Hamilton, co-written by Gabriel Rhodes. (USA)
    “Ballet 422,” directed by Jody Lee Lipes. (USA)
    “Dior and I” (“Dior et moi”), directed and written by Frédéric Tcheng. (France)
    “Fishtail,” directed and written by Andrew Renzi. (USA)
    “Garnet’s Gold,” directed by Ed Perkins. (UK)
    “Mala Mala,” directed by Dan Sickles and Antonio Santini. (Puerto Rico)
    “Misconception,” directed by Jessica Yu. (USA)
    “Ne Me Quitte Pas,” directed and written by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden. (Netherlands, Belgium)
    “Point and Shoot,” directed and written by Marshall Curry. (USA)
    “Regarding Susan Sontag,” directed and written by Nancy Kates, co-written by John Haptas. (USA)
    “Tomorrow We Disappear,” directed by Jimmy Goldblum and Adam Weber. (USA)
    “Virunga,” directed and written by Orlando von Einsiedel. (UK)

  • Viewpoints
  • “Art and Craft,” directed by Sam Cullman and Jennifer Grausman. (USA)
    “The Bachelor Weekend,” directed and written by John Butler. (Ireland) – U.S.
    “Bad Hair” (“Pelo Malo”), directed and written by Mariana Rondon. (Venezuela, Peru, Argentina, Germany)
    “Below Dreams,” directed and written by Garrett Bradley. (USA)
    “Beneath the Harvest Sky,” directed and written by Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly. (USA)
    “Black Coal, Thin Ice” (“Bai Ri Yan Huo”), directed and written by Diao Yinan. (China, Hong Kong)
    “Broken Hill Blues” (“Ömheten”), directed and written by Sofia Norlin. (Sweden)
    “Electric Slide,” directed and written by Tristan Patterson. (USA)
    “Famous Nathan,” directed and written by Lloyd Handwerker. (USA)
    “An Honest Liar,” directed and written by Justin Weinstein, Tyler Measom, co-written by Greg O’Toole. (USA)
    “Honeymoon,” directed and written by Leigh Janiak, co-written by Phil Graziadei. (USA)
    “I Won’t Come Back” (“Ya Ne Vernus”), directed by Ilmar Raag, written by Oleg Gaze and Jaroslava Pulinovich. (Belarus, Estonia, Finland, Kazakhstan, Russia)
    “Ice Poison” (“Bing Du”), directed and written by Midi Z. (Myanmar, Taiwan R.O.C.)
    “Karpotrotter” (“Karpopotnik”), directed and written by Matjaž Ivanišin, co-written by Nebeojša Pop-Tasi?. (Slovenia)
    “Love & Engineering,” directed and written by Tonislav Hristov. (Finland, Germany, Bulgaria)
    “Maravilla,” directed and written by Juan Pablo Cadaveira. (Argentina)
    “The Overnighters,” directed by Jesse Moss. (USA)
    “Starred Up,” directed by David Mackenzie, written by Jonathan Asser. (UK)
    “Summer of Blood,” directed and written by Onur Tukel. (USA)
    “Traitors,” directed and written by Sean Gullette. (Morocco)
    “Vara: A Blessing,” directed and written by Khyentse Norbu. (Bhutan)
    “Young Bodies Heal Quickly,” directed and written by Andrew T. Betzer. (USA)

What movies are you looking forward to this year?

tribeca film festival 2014.jpg Tribeca Film Festival 2014 Announces Films In Competition

Processing your request, Please wait....
Categories: MOVIES, NEWS

Do you like this story?

Create an email alert for shockya.com

Got Blog? Want More Traffic?

Join our network on Zergnet.

.


.

.